Scoil: Tullaroan (C.) (uimhir rolla 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell was doing some cruel deeds in Ireland, people were frightened, and used to hide their money in the ground, and sometimes it was never got.
    In this parish about eighty years ago, an old woman named Mrs. Hoyne of Liss lived. One day an old woman went in to her looking for alms. Mrs. Hoyne said, as she was poor rearing a family, she had nothing for her. The poor woman said "I know you are a poor woman, but there is as much gold hidden at the back of your house as would buy the parish your are living in. She also said "come along and I will show you where it is." She asked her for a blessed Candle, and she explained all about it to her, and that by getting the money, there would be a death in the family. When Mrs Hoyne heard this, she said
    Kitty Hennessy
    Thomas Hennessy