Scoil: Coone, Leighlinbridge (uimhir rolla 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away as usual, and his wife and mother-in-law were sleeping together. At the dead of night, the blind woman heard the door opening, and the sound of many voices. She recognised her husband’s voice, and the voices of others who were killed with him at Vinegar Hill. They talked for a time, and suddenly there was a commotion as if they had been alarmed, and they all took their departure through the back window. The younger woman also heard the noise, and was very frightened. When her husband arrived shortly afterwards, she was afraid to open the door for him, and the blind mother had to grope her way and let her son in. she said that there was no need to be alarmed, as they all came and went in good humour.
  2. During the time of the Whiteboys, three brothers named Somers from the Lotts, were arrested for alleged complicity in the burning of a house belonging to a man named Lockett, who was grandfather to Mrs. Cavanagh, Coone. The two houses were close to each other, and the night of the burning the brothers were a short time absent from their home. This they admitted when questioned, and suspicion immediately fell on them. They we arrested and brought to Kilkenny, when they were tried. A girl, who was at Somers’ house on the night in question, was inadvertently the cause of their deaths.
      1. daoine
    Eamonn de Paor