School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

1. Long years ago an old church stood in Muckalee. It is said that while it wa being built a man named John Brennan hid a treasure there. He was so wealthy that he did not know what to do with his money. Having hid a portion of it in the old Church, he left it there, and died without having recovered it. In the meantime a new chapel (the present one) was built, and the old church fell. A tree grew up in the middle of the ruin, and it was said to mark the sport where Brennan's gold was hidden. A blue light was seen on the spot every night about 12 o'clock, but everybody was afraid to look for the gold, as the belief was common in the locality that it would be unlucky to meddle with it. Brennan is supposed to have threatened death and destruction on his deathbed to anybody who ventured in search of the money.
    There is a lone bush in one of his fields, and it is said that one day it was cut, but next morning when the people were up and about, they were surprised to see it still standing. Another treasure is said to be buried underneath it.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher