Scoil: Coone, Leighlinbridge (uimhir rolla 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The late Rev. Fr. Delaney was C.C. in Coone about the year 1900. One night he was obliged to go on a sick call. He went in to the Chapel to procure the Blessed Sacrament, and was in the act if opening the tabernacle door when he heard a footstep on the stairs leading to the gallery. Much surprised, he turned round, and saw a woman, dressed in black silk, coming up towards the Parish Priest’s confessional. Although rather frightened, Fr. Delaney went towards the box, and as he neared it, he distinctly heard the rustle of the silk, but did not hear the woman move away. Thinking that something was worrying the poor soul, the good priest came a number of nights afterwards, but he never saw or heard anything further.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Paul Kinsella
    Coan, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Paul Kinsella’s great great grandmother lived in the house at present occupied by the Widow Geoff Brennan. Her husband fought with the rebels at Vinegar Hill in 1798, and was shot there, she worried a great deal after his death, and as a result she completely lost her sight. Her son was a carpenter, and was married. He and his wife, and mother came to live to “Mary Bradley’s”, a house which formerly stood on Kinsella’s land, near the river. He was a journeyman carpenter, and was often away from home. One night he was