School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    detachment of calalry stationed in Kilkenny. He outdistanced his pursuers until he got to Carroll's Bog, where his horse floundered, and, being spent after its journey, was unable to extricate itself. The fugitive abandoned it to its fate, and proceeded on foot. He found that he was unable to escape, weighed down as he was by the treasure he carried. After going a short distance, he dropped the gold in a bog hole, intending to lie low, and return for it at a later date. He was captured shortly afterwards, however, but refused to divulge the whereabouts of his plunder. All the information he would vouchsafe was that it was in Carroll's Bog, or in Dann na Dic. He was shot wher he stood - some place in the vicinity of John Somers' field, but before his death he is said to have sworn that he would always guard the gold. He is supposed to have been seen in the shape of a black dog. Within living memory, no attempts have ever been made to recover the treasure, although it appears to be pretty certain that it was hidden there.
    Further to above
    The English officer was supposed to be on his way from Dungarvan, Co. Kilkenny, with the stolen gold, when he was chased by Irish rebels (98). The remainder of the story concurs with the above version, except that he was seen some years ago riding a white horse.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher