Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When making a top they got a lump of wood and shaped it. Then they went to the blacksmiths forge and asked him to make a spear. Sometimes when he would not want to do it he would say he had no spear mould
    The Pop Gun
    The pop gun was made by the boys also. They used to get a medium sized piece of Alder stick and scooped out the inside. Then they put a cork in one end and a long stick in the other, then they hit they hit the cork out with the stick . I often made one of them myself
    Miss Brigid Walsh
    Os cionn 73
    middle and splice it to the middle.
    Make a waxend fairly long. Then get six rings and waxend the rings on the rod. Put a reel on the boot and put line on the reel. Then the rod is made.
    This is how a snare for a rabbit is made. Get a roll of snare wire. Get six strands and plait them together, put a lube on it so when the rabbit jumps into it, it will tighten around her neck and choke her. You must find the rabbits pass. Find a pop put the snare the height of your hand