Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Home Made Toys
    The home made toys were made long ago by the boys and girls. One of them is made yet called a popgun. This is how it is made.
    To get a piece of an elder stick, and bore a hole through it . Get another piece of a stick thin enough to go through the elder. Put a cork in one end then blow into it, and put another cork in the other end. Press the two corks together with the small stick and they will shoot.
    This is the way to set a night line. Get a piece of line and put a hook on it. Put a piece of lead about a foot from the hook, and put a worm on the hook. Get a pig and tie the line, to it. Then stake it to the bank. In a flood is the best time to set a line. When there are two boys setting the lines they try to be before one another.
    This is the way to make a fishing rod. To get a fairly thick stick about four foot in length. It must be straight. Then look for a thinner piece than the other. That will stand for the middle. Splice the middle to the boot. Then get a piece of thinner than the