Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

The Kite
    The Kite is formed by two piecees of stick one about 16 ins long and the other about 12 ins long. Cross them about 4ins from the top. Then get some strong brown paper and gum its edges well. Add some more to keep it from tearing.Then add the tail, have it about 5 feet long with pieces of paper about 6 ins apart. It will only go up on a windy day.
    The bird crib
    The bird crib was made starting with four pieces of stick tied firmly together with four pieces of twine coming from each corner and meeting at the top, then put other small sticks in and out through. Get a briar and fix it so that when a birds stands on it the crib falls over her.
    Rabbit snares
    Snares are made from 5 or 6 strands of copper wire of about 3 feet long and twist them around one another. Make a hole in one end for the other to pass through. Tie it firmly to a stake and have it high enough so that it will not be knocked
    Miss Brigid Walsh
    Dunmore 73 1/2 years