Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horses and ploughed away again. When they came back to the headlands again their dinner was on a white cloth and bright knives and forks just as he wished for. The man that was hungry sat down and declined to eat. He requested the other man to eat and he replied he would not for the whole world. The man himself then eat and he was dead the next morning.
  2. One day a farmer of this district was walking along the road and he met a man who started talking to him. Then all in a minute the man stood up straight and said "Would you like to see a good run between two good hounds". "Begor" said the farmer "I would." "All right," said the man. Then the man stooped down and was opening his boots. "What are you going to do," said the farmer. "Never mind," said the man. When he had his boots off, he said "Hull" to the boots. The boots hopped along about a yard and