Scoil: Gowran (uimhir rolla 15365)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Michael Phelan

1. Ghost Stories

In Rockfield Gowran about two hundred years ago in a field near the road a big house stood there.

Ghost Stories
    In Rockfield Gowran about two hundred years ago in a field near the road a big house stood there. In it lived a wealthy young man. It was coming near Christmas and the man was expecting his wife to come to live with him. She was to come on Christmas eve. He sent a carriage to meet her early in the evening but it had no sign of returning, at mid night he heard the carriage coming up the walk and he went to the door to see it. To his grief he saw her dead body carried to the gate and he asked to be left alone with it. (W hile) While he was so he stabbed himself. When the people came back they found the two of them dead. After some time other people came to live in the house but they had to leave it again because the servants left. Every Christmas eve a white figure was seen crossing the room and sitting in a chair in the corner of the room.