Scoil: Gowran (uimhir rolla 15365)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Michael Phelan

1. A Hidden Treasure
    In Huntingtown Gowran the ruins of an old building stands. It was said that before this camp was built an old black thorn bush grew there. A man named James Darcy had a dream three times in succession that under the roots of this bush a wealthy treasure was hidden so Jim made up his mind to try his luck so one moonlight night him and his son went to the place with two hatchets to protect themselves. They also carried two spades. They stayed digging until six in the morning but there was no sign of any gold so he stamped with rage and he heard some noise under his feet he took his spade again an to his joy he saw a full crock of shining gold coins he lifted it up and saw a flag with some words written on it the words were the same thing is on the other side. The man dug the other side and saw another flag it was written what you have you got you earned truly. The man said his son filled up the hole and went home that day livid but wealthy.
    Andrew Barcoe
    Huntingtown, Co. Chill Chainnigh