School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Michael Phelan

1. Local Happeneings.
    Long ago there lived in Clara a woman named Mrs.Harte and she had a very nice baby boy. One day she was washing and after pegging the clothes on the line there did a storm arise (as she thought) but in reality it was a fairy blast. She saw the clothes being lifted from the line and when she went out to rescue them they flew through the air until they landed on a hill near by. Instead of returning she foolishly kept on chasing them but when she reached the top of the hill they were still missing. She then returned to the house and found her baby a cripple. She was terribly annoyed and after some time she heard of a fairy-man some long distance away from her home but she was so determined to see him that she did not weaver at the thought of the journey but travelled for two days until she reached him. When he saw her coming he ran to meet her and said "You are welcome Mrs Harte from Clara with your little cripple boy." thank you