School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Michael Phelan

1. Ghost Stories (continued)

A long time ago a ghostly hound used to travel from Bally-Seán in Gowran along the middle of the road to another castle in Castlewarren.

to travel from one castle to the other late every night.
  2. Ghost Stories

Once there lived in Redbog an old woman whose husband was dying.

Once there lived in Redbog an old woman whose husband was dying. The woman went fir the priest to attend her husband. After the priest had attended the woman's husband she went out to bring the priest home.
    As they were passing a Protestants house the owner of which was after dying. The woman asked the priest where was the Protestant now. The priest told the woman that he was burning in hell. Then out of the gate of the house stepped the dead mans son. "You will have to prove what you said" he said to the priest. "All right," said the priest. The man brought the priest into the house where his two brothers were. "Prove it now" he said to the priest. The priest took out a book and knelt on the hearth and began to pray. After half an hour praying a terrible wind shook the house and moaning and rumbling was heard, then the Ghost
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell