Scoil: Gowran (uimhir rolla 15365)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Michael Phelan

1. A Ghost Story

Once there was a man going home one night in a pony and trap.

A Ghost Story
    Once there was a men going home one night in a pony and trap. As he was going by a certain part of the road that was said to be haunted. As he was just past it a small wizened woman stopped him for a lift.
    The man stopped the car and the old woman got in. After going about a mile the pony started sweating so much that it started dropping to the ground then after a while she stopped. The man told the woman to get out but she would not. Then the man made the sign of the cross and the old woman jumped out of the car with a scream.
    The man had been at communion that morning, and the old woman told him that only for the breakfast he had that morning he would have died.