Scoil: Clara (uimhir rolla 16116)

Clárach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh

1. St. Mogarra's Well.
    District- Kilmogar
    Parish - Clara
    co. Kilkenny
    This well is situated in a field belonging to Mr. Malone on the side of the road leading from Clara to Johnswell. Near this well, St. Mogarra's Church & Cell were situated. There are now no traces of these buildings.
    Kilmogar-derives its present name (Cill M(h)ogar from this Church (St. Mogarra's). St. Mogarra lived here several centuries ago. He is supposed to have been a native of this place; and after being ordained priest he returned here and laboured for the spiritual welfare of his neighbours. His well is like the others, only now an ordinary spring well.
    Mr Carrigan