Scoil: Clara (uimhir rolla 16116)

Clárach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. (a) Very few references to these Saints as regards place names.
    (b) There is a hill on the road near Clara School called "Pádraig's Hill" - origin of the name not known.
    Observances on eves or days of the Principal Festivals in Clara District.
    Christmas Eve - Large candles are put in brass candlesticks and decorated with holly or laurel, and put on the windowsills ( inside). These candles are lighted by the Fear-a-tighe or the eldest son of the family & all present kneel down & say prayer in honour of the Divine Infant - and for absent members of the Family. These candles are left lighting all night, -" to show the way to poor wanderers in search of shelter".
        1. naoimh
    Béarla
  2. Christmas Eve - Large candles are put in brass candlesticks and decorated with holly or laurel, and put on the windowsills (inside). These candles are lighted by the Fear-a-tighb or the eldest son of the family & all present kneel down & say a prayer in honour of the Divine Infant - and for absent members of the Family. These candles are left lighting all night - "to show the way to poor wanderers in search of shelter".