Scoil: Clara (uimhir rolla 16116)

Clárach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles used to be made in every house years ago. Lard or fat of animals such as sheep was melted into grease. While this was still soft threads (hemp, cotton, etc.) were put in the middle of a portion of soft grease. It was then shaped out by rolling between the palms into the required shape. Candles are now bought in shops.
    Lime-Kilns. There is one being worked still in Clara ?, by Mr. Corrigan, Clara. Stones are quarried and burned in the kiln.
    Putty is also made here. This is done as follows. Lime is brought to river and put in a tank. Water, in big quantity, is thrown in and it is worked ? and hither in tank, until of the reqiored consistency.
    Brigid Costello
    Fearann an Rí, Co. Chill Chainnigh