Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    highest on the fair. He went home and the mother met him and asked him what did he get for the cow. He said the highest penny that was on the fair. She (said) told to the boy to give the money to her. He gave her the penny. She said "is that all you got for the cow,"? he answered "thats all."
    The next fair day the third boy went to fair with the last cow. When he reached the fair he saw a man coming towardsd him. It was the same man as his other brothers had met. The buyer came to the seller and asked him what he wanted for the cow. The seller said the highest penny that was on the fair. The buyer was putting a penny on the top of a stick and going to put it up towards the sky, when the seller shouted that he was the man that had only given twopence for two cows. He also said that he'd summoned him. The buyer gave back the three cows and gave him a magic knife. The seller went home cheerfully for he had back
    Robert Dowling
    Patrick Dowling