Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a wizard. He lived in a lovely palace. He wished to have a wife. One day he dressed himself like a poor man. He went to a farmer's in which three girls were living. When he reached the house, he knocked at the door, and one of the girls, came out and the wizard asked her for a lit of bread. When she was giving him the bread, he caught her by the hand and he put her into his basket. He took her home. The next day he told her that he was going to town, and he gave her the key that would open every door in the house. Before he left he told her that she must not open a certain door, and if she did a terrible thing would happen to her. She opened every door, and when she saw beautiful things. She was wondering what could be in the other room. So she opened the door, and she got such a fright, that she let fall the key into the blood. She tried to get off the blood, but she could not. When the wizard came home, he asked her for the key. He looked at it and said she had opened the door which he had told her not to open. Then he told her, that she would be beheaded like the
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Delia Kehoe