Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man a woman and a boy and girl. The little boy and girl went to school. The father and mother had a barrell of apples. This day the little girl stayed at home from school. She asked the mother for an apple and the mother gave it to her. She asked the her for an apple for her brother. The mother said that she'd let him pick whatever apple he would like when he would come home. When he came home he was looking into the barrell to pick the apple and the mother clasped down the lid on him and cut off his head, because she hated him. She brought him up and put him sitting on a chair and put down the head on him. When his father came in he brought him over to his tea and his head fell off. The little boy turned into a bird and he went around from morning until night through the air singing everyone came over to look at him. He went around from house to house asking for something. The first house he went to he asked for a purse of gold the man gave it to him. He went to the next house he asked for a story book, the man gave it to him. The third house he went to he asked for a grinding stone, and the man gave
    AT0405: Jorinde and Joringel
    Josephine Brennan