Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in Graignamanagh Messrs Boland, Roche, Lakes, Hammond and Duggan. There is one in High St., one in Main St., one in the Turfmarket and two in Tinnehinch. The forges are near water. They are also near a road.
    They make ploughs gates and horses shoes. During the '98 rising Mr. Hammond made pikes for the soldiers. The pikes are still in St. Mullins. There are a great many implements used for forge work. The Blacksmiths places the bars of iron in the fire, and fans them to a white heat with his strong bellows. He takes it out with his tongs. He hammers it to whatever shape he wishes with his sledge by beeting it
    Miss Peggie Flood
    Tigh na hInse, Co. Cheatharlach