Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

1. A Giant Story
    Once upon a time two giants met in Graignamanagh. They were great friends, so they went into a public house to have a drink. They remained drinking for a long time, and late in the evening they quarreled. Then they went home. One of the giants on his way home, had to cross the Blackstair Mountains. The other giant, living in a different direction, had to corss Brandon Hill Graignamanagh - As this giant was crossing Brandon Hill he saw his friend afar off on the Blackstair Mountains. His friend looked and he saw him, and called him terrible names. Then the row started again.
    The giant on Brandon hill, picked up a stone to throw at the other, but the stone slipped out of his hand and it fell on Andrew Murphy's farm Ballyogan. The people who heard it fall, thought it was
    Mr Bolger
    Baile Uí Ógáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh