Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people ate very wholesome food. They ate three meals a day. They used work about three hours before their breatfast. For their breakfast they had porridge and buttermilk over it. For their dinner they had potatoes, nettles and pigs feet. They used to put a cake on them when the pigs feet were nearly cooked. For their supper they had potatoe-cake and salt. They used make the pread on a griddle. They made bread with flour and yellow meal. They made the potato cakes with potatoes and flour On a Friday they had trout and salt over them. They roasted the trout on the
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Doyle