Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a chance for his life. So he got one of his swords men and asked the rebel to fight him. The rebel said that if he got killed there would be no one to look after his wife and family. The captain said that he would look after them. So the rebel fought the soldier and hit him on the head with the flail and he was unconscious for two hours.
  2. In this district it is usual for people to get married in Shrove because it is considered a lucky time. May is considered an unlucky month for getting married. There is an old saying "marry in May and you will regret the day". Friday is also thought unlucky.
    Matches are not often made in this district, but when there is one made there is money given as a dowry or fortune to the bride. I asked my Grandfather
    Kathleen Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh