Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used not to have as good a foot ware as they have now, and boys and girls used to go in their bare feet until they were sixteen or seventeen years of age.
    My grandfather told me that when he was going to school, he knew a boy that had a slate nail in his heel and would not let anyone take it out. He used to walk around on his toes as he could not walk on his heel
    When the people used to be going in their bare feet, they would wash their feet every night because they would not be let to be with dirty feet.
    At that time there used to be a good many shoe makers and cobblers in the district. A shoe maker named Jack Bishop, who lived in Ullard, made five pairs of boots and brought them to the fair in
    Joan Mc Donald
    Baile Sheáin Bhuí, Co. Chill Chainnigh