Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a bog belonging to Galavans Carrigleade in the parish of St. Mullins lived two girls. One of them was an invalid and had to stay in bed. The other girl used to do all the work of the house. One day she went down to the river to wash the clothes. When she was coming back she heard her sister screaming and hurried up to see what was the matter. She went in and saw a Red Coat stooping over her sister in the bed. She raised the beetle and gave him a blow in the head and knocked him, then she killed him. She dug a hole in the bog and dragged his body out and buried it in the hole.
    1. am
    Alice Maguire