Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townsland of Bally John Boy about one mile from the little town of Graignamanagh. Long ago this townsland was better populated than it is now. At present there are only two families living in it. Corrigans and Ryans. Ten people live in these two houses.
    About twenty yards from our house there is a blue ribbon of water which rises in Stackely and flows sluggishly into the Barrow.
    Our townsland is elevated thus, having a commanding view of the beautiful country side. The land is fertile and produces abundant crops of turnips, oats and mangolds. On a summer day the outlook from our townsland is picturesque. To the south are
    Joan Mc Donald
    Baile Sheáin Bhuí, Co. Chill Chainnigh