Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Musical Chairs
    A group of boys get together and they choose a boy that is able to play some musical instrument. They they get some chairs and make a ring out of them. They put one chair in the middle for the boy that is to play the instrument. The boy in the middle begins playing the instrument. The moment he begins to play all the boys jump up and go around in a ring. All of a sudden the musician stops playing and the boys run for their chairs. If any of the boys does not sit on his own chair he is out. Then he chair is put aside. They keep on playing until all; but one, are out. The boy that is left wins the game.
    Martin O' Hanrahan
    Bóthar an Phriosúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. Shops
    This game is somewhat like "Streets". It is played on the streets in Summer. A group of boys gather together. There are two teams picked then. After that the