Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Francis Davin, Waterford Road, Kilkenny.
    Hide and Seek.
    This is how Hide and Seek is played. A number of boys gather together, and divide themselves into two teams with an equal number of boys on each side. The wall where they start is called the "Den". Then one side goes off and hide themselves. Then the boys that are hiding call out "Seek". When the other boys hear the call they go off to look for the boys that are hiding. When they find them the boys that are hiding run after the other boys, and try to catch them before they reach "Den". If they catch two boys , they are two points up and so on. Then the other boys go off and hide. The side that reaches thirty points wins the game.
    Hares and Dogs
    A group of boys line up together against a wall. Then two boys come out and pick out some boys as "hares" and more boys as "dogs". Then the "dogs" are paired together. Then one "hare" runs out on the road and the two "dogs" are let after him. The "dogs" have to try and catch the "hare". If the "hare" escapes the "dogs" have to come back again to be let off. When one of the "dogs" catches the "hare", that "dog" is brought
    Francis Davin
    Bóthar Phort Láirge, Co. Chill Chainnigh