Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is at present living in Kilkenny a Basketmaker named Mr Byrne of 77 Patrick St Kilkenny. He makes baskets at present ad is at the trade a long time. He makes flower baskets, dog baskets, potato baskets, etc. Everyone comes with baskets to be repaired and some to get baskets made. Every year he has a contract with Mr Lowry for potato baskets. He gets the salleys for the potato baskets out the country, and the salleys for the other baskets he has to pay five-shillings a bundle for them. He gets the white salleys from Mr Shanahan Carrick-on-Suir Co Tipperary. He hopes to keep on the trade for another couple of years.
  2. There was once a basketmaker who lived in Georges Street, Callan. Her name was Sister Brendan. She is dead six years ago.
    Henry O' Neill
    Sráid Bhailcín, Co. Chill Chainnigh