Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    string. Then it is hung out of the ceiling. Each person's hands are tied behind his or her back. Then each person is brought up to the string in turn. The the person tries to catch the apple in his or her mouth. If a person succeeds in catching the apple it is his.
    Blind Man's Buff
    This is how to play Blind Man's Buff. A person is blindfolded and the rest of the persons hide about the room. If the "blind man" catches a person he has to call out who the person is. If he calls out the wrong name he has to keep on being the "blind man" but if he calls out the right name the person whom he catches has to be the "blind man". It is often a very funny game, because the "blind man often makes mistakes.
    The Three Saucers
    Three saucers are got and placed on the table. Water is put on one, clay on the other and a ring on the third. Each person is blind folded and brought up to the table in turn. The person has to put one hand in one of the saucers. If he or she puts a hand in the saucer that the clay is in it is believed to be a sign that that person will die before next Halloween. If a person puts his or her hand
    Francis Davin
    Bóthar Phort Láirge, Co. Chill Chainnigh