Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two soldiers who left an army. They set off to seek their fortunes. One night they were asleep a little man awoke them, and he gave one of them a lamp and he gave the other a purse of gold. When morning came the first soldier said to the other "I got a lamp last night and whenever I light it and wish for something I can get it". The second soldier said "I got a purse of gold and no matter how much I take out of it,it will remain full." They lived happily for a long time spending the gold. One day the second soldier lost the purse; but search as he would he could not find it. Then they were poor again. The other lit his amp and wished for a shop, and immediately it stood before him full of goods. So they both worked together in the shop.
    One day a person got very sick and the soldiers heard about it. It happened that this person had found the purse. The first soldier lit the lamp and wished for doctor's clothes. The second soldier put on the clothes and went to the person's house. When he went he gave the person some pills and said he would call again. When he returned the person was better. Then he remembered that this person found the purse. He said "you have found something and unless you give it back you shall not be well." The person gave him the purse to give to its owner because he said he knew the owner of it. When he
    Eddie Lawless
    Faiche Shan Séamas, Co. Chill Chainnigh