Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During this time Talbot never sent a man to relieve them. A fierce attack ended in every man being put to the sword. Those hundred were killed (of the attackers). Geoghagan was killed after a plucky flight. His wife was butchered.
    Crowells party (it is written) never received such a "foyle" since it came to Ireland.
    Talbot though capable of relieving one and annoying the other did "neither of both" His castle was inpregnable against any running army or even ordinance having plenty troops & provisions. The Crowellians, having captured the gates marched towards the great castle where without one shot being fired, a parley for surrender was started. The garrison was spared their lives.
    This the town fell into the hands of Cromwell through the treachery of Talbot.
    Local belief is that he was here in person but documents show it was in Reynolds possession before his arrival.