Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

The Part of the town south of the bridge was probably planned by Earl Marshall.
    Cromwells Moat was situated on the Fair Green & Collagh Road and was small - only about 10 feet high. It was levelled in 1850.
  2. In Rath culbin in Callan parish are situated the remains of three Raths.
    One is circular, 4 acres in extent and enclosed by an earthen rampart which is still traceable. The public road from Mallardstown to Newtown chapel runs through it dividing it into two nearly equal parts. Within this rath are the remains of an old house occupied by one Clliot in 1760.
    A second is in a large field called Bán Ratha. - the Rath field. It was also called Rillig - graveyard & it is probably the site of the old church of Rath culbin.
    A third is situated in a field known as the Bawn belonging to [?] Torpy