Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A.D. 844. "After Niall Caille, son of Aedh Oirniche, had been 13 years in the sovereignty of Erin, he was drowned in the Callainn in the 55th year of his age".
    Dr. Geoffrey Keating writes:-
    "Upon a time he (Niall Caille) came attended by a great retinue of horses to the bank of the river Callainn, with a design to ford the stream; but it happened that the river was swollen to a great height by the violence of the rains, which occasioned him to halt and sound the depth before he attempted to enter the water. For the purpose he commanded a gentleman who rode in his train, to try the ford, who before he had gone far, was carried down by the current and washed off his horse. The King, willing to preserve him, gave orders for those about him who had the ablest horses, to plung into the water and lay hold of the gentleman