Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

operations consequent on the building of houses in Mellowes Park.
    Upon & inside it were several castles. One stood on the sight of the house now occupied by the Central Hotel (Hennesseys). Another at the opposite corner of the street in Pollards yard where one of the Gothic cut stone doors is still preserved A third stood between the Town Hall and the Bank; a fourth at the present bridge on the sites of the Dispensary & Mr J. Somers shop. Another at the end of Mill St. - known as Cúirt Phiairais the lower part of which served as one of the entrance gates to the town. Lastly there was Skerry Castle situated in West St in Malloys & Hennessys yard and up to a few years ago was a substantial ruin.
    This castle will be further mentioned in the Cromwellian attack on the town.
    1585
    Callan was empowered to send members to Parilament a privilige it enjoyed down to 1800. Its first members were Edward Brennan & Garrett Comerford.