School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Next day she went to the local priest and told him the whole story. The priest told her to go to Holy Communion next day and to offer it up for their souls and that she would never see them again. She did so and never saw them afterwards during her life.
    There are ruins of an old church in Mr. Davis's field and there is also a holy well in the same field as the ruined church and that field is called the "church field". There are also the ruins of a castle in the same place and the place got its name as "old castle".

There once lived a Protestant minister in Kilamory and he had a Catholic girl working with him.

There once lived a Protestant minister in Kilamory and he had a Catholic girl working with him. This man did not believe in the Blessed Sacrament. One Sunday the girl was going to Holy Communion and the minister said that if she did not bring home a bit of the Blessed Sacrament with her, until he saw it, that he would sack her from her job. The girl brought a bit of it home with her and gave it to the minister. The minister put it in a safe place. That Sunday after dinner the minister had some guests in for tea. When