Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. An Sidhe Gaoithe
    There is a rath in mathew Fechan's field and another in a field in Ballintee. The two of them are opposite each other, and every year in July a wind would rise and go from Mathew Fechan's rath to the one in Ballintee and if anyone was at a certain gap in the Ballintee bogs when the wind was going they would be carried off with the fairies.
    One day Mrs Roche was gathering sticks in the bogs when the wind was going. Some time after a man told her if she saw a Sidhe Gaoith to turn her back to it and say "good luck to ye" three times and nothing would happen her.
    Teresa Lawlor collected this from Mrs. Roche who about 75 years.
    Teresa Lalor