Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named James Walsh. He lived formerly in Ballinteskin. He dreamt three times about money was in Castlehale. That belonged in ancient times to the great Walshes. They had another Castle in Cloon and there was another branch of the family in the neighbourhood of the Kilmoganny This James Walsh, he dreamt three times in succession about this money, and there was a life to be lost before it was unearthed. A woman appeared to him at the bedside and she spoke to him: "You are the only man that will get this treasure, if you don't get it there will a man the name of Cahill come after you who will get it. When you go to the sport where the treasure is you'll get a token to identify the exact spot."
    He told three or four of his comrades about the dream and also about the woman appearing to him. Some time after they were coming from a funeral; and they crossed out by Castlehale. "Now we are so near where the treasure is we might as well go and have a look" said they. Accordingly they went to the spot that was shown in his dream, and while they were standing around They? were a small stone rolled up to their feet. It disappeared in the ground. They took fright and ran away; so they never after attempted it - the stone cowarded them. It is supposed there are 20 pound pieces of gold buried there.
    John Hudson