Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Cure for whooping Cough
    One glass whiskey, the white of four eggs well beaten up, Sugar-of-Candy and lickress and juice of a lemon all mixed together and put it into a bottle and the cork put in it Every time you feel the cough coming drink a sup of it.
    Cure for Measles
    Sheep's savourn boiled in milk drink it three in the Name of the Father and of the Son and Holy Ghost.
    Cure for Worms
    Drink one drop of turpentine in boiling water for nine morning.
    Cure for Warts
    You should get a snail when you would'nt be looking for it and make the sign of the Cross on the wart with it and stick her on a bush on one of the thorns and as the snail is decaying the wart is decaying also.
    Cure for Pains.
    Pat out a scalf the night before St Brigid's Day.