School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. The Parish of St. Mullins lies in the barony of Lr St Mullins in the County of Carlow. The Parish derives its name from the celebrated Irish saint named Moling, who according to some writers died in the year 696 of the Christian Era. The original Irish name of this place was Teac Moiling - this place was previously called Achadgh Cainidh - Teach Moling i.e. House of Moling and athough this name has been modified to the Anglican form still it is not totally lost for several of the oldest inhabitants of that place call it Teach Moling to the present day.
    The holy Moling took a very active and successful part in the politics of his day and succeeded in inducing Fionnachta - Rí na h-Éireann to omit the old borumean tribute, which had been levied off people of Leinster from the time of Turtal the Acceptable. Moling lived however to see the tribute levied once more by the Monarch Hugh Mac Aimeriach against whom he raised his voice and and his Paschal (Crozier) and at head of men of Leinster compelled him to leave the country in complete discomfiture. St Moling afterwards became Bishop of Ferns and died 17th June 697.
    Now about 3 miles from this School Coolroebeg there is a townland called Mullinakill also a Holy Well
    Pat Walsh
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh