Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a King and he had one daughter and four Servants. His daughter wished to marry one of the Servants. The King heard all about and he did not like it, so he wished to kill the man. One day the King sent three of the men to the wood for three loads of timber. He gave them three strong horses and carts and he sent the other man to clean out a house when he had one sprong full, nine sprong fulls would come in. The house was full up and he could not clean it out. He ran in and told the King's daughter, she gave him the King's wand and told him to say when he had one sprong full out to say nine sprongs out so he had the house cleaned out in a few minutes. Then he told that King that he had the house cleaned out the King said, I dont believe you. When he looked at the house he could never
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Elizabeth Murphy