Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would shorten the distant from Castlebanny to Mullinakill very much. When the people of Castlebanny are going to Mullinakill they have to go by Ballynooney. It is a wide road. The ditches are made of clay, and some of the fences are knocked down. The road is covered for grass now. It is about a mile in length. It was made at the time of the Public Works in the year 1847 to give employment to the people. The wages the people got was a pound of Indian meal or four pence every week. The people never car on it now. All the people of the locality worked on it.
  2. When the men of this district are playing cards they call the Six of Hearts "Grace's Card". In 1088 an army gathered in Co Kilkenny to go and help James II. King William of Orange tried to coax this army to himself. One of Grace's family wrote to him refusing. On the six of hearts he wrote, and that is the reason why it is called "Grace's Card. At that time it was usual to write notes and letters on playing cards.
    2. am
    Alice Anderson