Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    open that room there old witch went a way. The girl opened the door and looked in she saw a lot of girls hanging up in the room, the room was full of blood and a woman swimming around in it, it was the witch her leg slipped into the blood, when the old witch came home, she said did you open that door no said the girl. Let you take of my stocking and I will take off your when she saw blood on it. She killed her, and hung her up in the room. Now it was a year after, and the old widow made a cake. She asked the next Daughter which would she have the whole of the cake or half of it. She said she half of the cake The same happened. Now it was a year after the widow baked a cake and asked her youngest daughter which would she have half of the cake or the whole of it, she said she would have half of it. she went out on the highest fence she said
    My Blessing go high
    My Blessing go lo