Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped, but only for a while. It soon started again and the girl was assailed in the form of terrible temptations, and other troubles.
    The parish priest was then brought and he succeeded in communicating with the devil. It wasn't, however, by talking, but, by signs and tokens. The priest asked the devil would he leave the house if he said Mass and the devil agreed, only, to break his word again. The priest again came back. The devil informed him, he was from the County Kerry and when asked by the priest which of the daughters would marry first, replied that the youngest would.
    The priest then told the devil he'd put him back to Kerry in such a way that he could never again enter the County Carlow. He celebrated Mass again and this time Satan took his final and unlamented departure.
    The girl had no further troubles and finally happily married.
    Tommy Cassin