Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas boyd, became landlord of Shanbogh about the year 1871. He was a solicitor, by profession, practised in New Ross and was Sessional Crown Solicitor for Co Tipperary. He owned considerable amounts of land in various parts of the country.
    Boyd seems to have been a mean type. He seemed to like having the people under his foot, but, woe to anyone who opposed him in any way. To those who bowed and scraped to him and helped him in his evictions he was inclined to be indulgent. With the exception of three families, he seemed to have the whole of Shanbough under his thumb. Those were the Whelans (Phelans) and Howlins (Holdens). According to Mrs Greene - neighbours talking to her father etc. would on sighting any of the Boyd family, jump the nearest ditch and get out of recognition distance as fast as lightning.