Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dick Fitzgerald as we have told was one of the unfortunates affected by the well skimming. Deciding at last to let Satan cast out Satan he visited a witch in Ballalog and told her his troubles and asked for a cure.
    The witch gave him a bottle about 1 1/2 inches in length containing some red stuff. She told him to bring it home and lock it up in a good strong box. Having done so, he was to take the key to the river and throw it as far out as he could. Fitzgerald did all he was told and he had no further bother with his butter.
    Came a terrible storm one night and a mighty great wind shook the house knocking down the box containing the magic bottle and "devil the bit of butter could Dickey make for the rest of his life."
    Tommy Cassin