Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nor agent and had nothing to do with the property, but, he went to the woman one day and offered to help her with her money troubles and in return, she could give him some straw, & hay and some grazing. He paid some rent for Mrs Doolan and then began to make use of her farm as if it were his own. He used the land, took the hay, seized cattle and farm implements etc. Finally he offered to pay her fare to America or New Zealand. He even went to her children individually and offered the farm to them if only the rest of them would go to America.
    Mrs Doolan, finally put her foot down and would allow him to put up no more cattle on her farm. He put some on but when he was gone she drove them out again. The bailiffs then came to put the cattle in by force and pretended they had a writ, but wouldnt show it to anyone. Some neighbours then gathered and forced the bailiffs away. They threatened to come
    Tommy Cassin