Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    conclusive and Meaney was sentenced to be hanged. the scaffold was erected at the scene of the murder and the official hangman arrived.
    The hanging was witnessed by thousands of people men & women. Mrs Greene remembers her grandmother telling of how she dressed up in her best for the occasion and went off to witness the event.
    The place of execution and murder in now known as Leonard's Corner and has not a savoury reputation.
    A man named Malone was also convicted of the murder. He escaped at the time but, twelve months later was arrested in Tipperary. He was brought to Kilkenny Gaol and later executed outside it. According to Ned Forthune this was the last public execution in Ireland.
    Cassin, the informer, was given money by the government to leave the country which he
    Mrs Greene