Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (Seems to be Copied from a printed source)
    One of the many Irish saints is Saint Brigid also called "Mary of the Gael". Her feast is kept on the first of February, and the many old customs, which were kept on this night are quickly dying away.
    Centuries ago the last night of January was as momentous an occasion as is Hallowe'en to-day. And this is true not only of every townland in Ireland, but also for the Highlands of Scotland and the Isle of Man.
    Some of the many customs are the making of rush crosses. In this district and many other places, the rush cross is to be seen. The accompanying ceremony is
    Stella Bowe
    Baile na Fuinseoige, Co. Chill Chainnigh